Experience Is Golden!

It is amazing to think that our 50+ teachers have 1,000 years of combined experience, and over 600 of them have been at New Vistas! Our talented and dedicated office and support staff provide additional invaluable experience.

We have an extremely low staff turnover, which speaks not only to the academic expertise of our teachers, but to the fact that we are a 'family of educators', whose goal is to join with your family to create an ongoing program of excellence for your child.  

Administration and Staff:

Directors
Carol Elias and Kristi Roher

Director Emeritus

Eleanor Jordan

Reading Coordinator 

Linda McFadyen


Support Staff Coordinator 
Jayme Crowder

Health Coordinator
Nora Kelso

Office Assistants
Ruth Beckman, Julie Devine, Richelle Minor, Robin Shioshita, and Claudia Acevedo

Lunch Supervisor 
Jayme Crowder

Testing Team:

Donna Simon, Kay Baumgartner, Karen Holesworth, Julie Devine, and Kristi Roher

Classroom Teachers 

 

For Classroom Supply Lists, please click on your child's teacher. Our supply lists have been updated for the 2022 - 23 School Year!

Preschool

Lisa Andrews

Shilpa Patel     

Allison Herrera

Courtney Hart

PreK

Shilpa Patel

Linda Fenner (am) / Carol Schottke (pm)

Yvette McSweeney

Lori Schechter (am) / Luz Balderas (pm)

Jerica Nelson

Luz Balderas (am) / Jayme Crowder (pm)


     

Kindergarten

Kathy Grismore

Rachel Hollingshead

Nancy McLean

 

1st Grade

Brynna Hochhaus (am) /Ashlee Moyzes (pm)

Cindy Walsh (am)/ Leslie Hindall (pm)

2nd Grade

Kelly Moore (am) / Jennifer Blunt (pm)

Ashlee Moyzes (am) / Candy Hibner (pm) / Kim Hira (Fridays pm)

3rd Grade

Jennifer Blunt (am) / Kelly Moore (pm)

Patty Lira (am) / Julie Devine (pm)

4th Grade

Niki Rabo (am) / Patty Lira (am)

Bianca Orlik

5th Grade

Rylan Ben (am) / Jean Berlin (pm)

Jean Berlin (am) / Debbie Nesheim (pm)

6th Grade

Stacey Trepanier / Niki Rabo (pm)

Specials and Reading Teachers

Home Program Reading Teachers 
Kathy Badzik, Loretta Bartell, Deanna Dalton, Susan Gnadt, Gail Andrews, Lori Shechter, Linda McFadyen, Lorrie Randall, Robin Shioshita, Dawna Robson, Jenny Starr, and Lori Stoll 

Before Care Supervisors 
Jayme Crowder, Kathy Grismore, Valentina Purdef, and Shilpa Patel

Lemonade Lane (Preschool & Kindergarten)
Karen Bland 

Physical Education Teachers 
Aislinn Renteria and Michelle Faulkner


Computer & Robotics Teacher
Paul Ihms

Art Masterpiece Instructor 
Gail Andrews

Music Teachers 
Karen Bland, Pat Neff and Debra Jo Borden

Science Lab Coordinators

Kimberly Franklin and Loretta Bartell

Spanish Teacher
Luz Balderas and Claudia Acevedo


Mandarin Chinese Teacher (3rd – 6th Grades) 
Cindy Cao 

After School Program Coordinator 
Ruth Beckman

Building Maintenance Coordinator 
Angie Ngirakamerang